Piper — Brawl Stars

EpicMarksmanNormalRank 77
Win rate47.1%adjusted
Pick rate2.34%of all slots
Matches87,610
Best modeBrawl Arena61.7%
+1.9 pts over the last 7 days

Base statistics

Piper at power level

Health5,600
Attack damage720
Attack range10 tilesVery Long
Reload2.3sVery Slow
Movement750Normal
Super damage1,800
Super range8.67 tilesLong

Attack and Super

Power 1 · base values
Attack

Gunbrella

Damage at min. range360
Range10 tiles
Super charge41.225%per hit
Reload2.3s
10 tiles of reach
Super

Poppin'

Damage per grenade900
Range8.67 tiles
Projectiles4
Super charge20.25%per hit
8.67 tiles of reach

Abilities

Star Power
Ambush

While she is hidden in a bush her attack deals substantially more damage, which is where her one-shot threat comes from.

Star Power
Snappy Sniping

Every hit instantly returns a fraction of an ammo bar, so landing shots effectively shortens her long reload.

Gadget
Auto Aimer
18s cooldown

Fires a small pistol shot at the nearest enemy that deals very little damage but pushes them back out of her face.

Gadget
Homemade Recipe
18s cooldown

Her next shot curves toward the nearest enemy and flies further than usual, so it can find a target already behind cover.

Hypercharge
Boppin'
+35% stats while active

Her escape throws more grenades and travels faster, knocking enemies back and breaking walls where she lands.

Recommended builds

reviewed 19 Jul 2026
Standard PiperRecommended build

The default on open maps where she can hold maximum range.

Star PowerSnappy Snipinga hit refunds reload, so landing shots keeps her firing
GadgetHomemade Recipepunishes whoever chased her when she jumps away
GearDamageher damage scales with distance and she is always at distance
GearShieldshe dies to almost any burst that reaches her
HyperchargeBoppin'a Super that both escapes and kills what followed
Bush PiperRecommended build

Bushy maps where she can sit in cover and open fights from invisibility.

Star PowerAmbusha bush shot from full range one-shots most of the roster
GadgetAuto Aimera guaranteed hit on someone who broke line of sight
GearVisionshe needs to see the bush she is sitting in
GearSpeedrepositioning between bushes is the whole playstyle
Bounty sniperRecommended build

Bounty, where the scoreboard rewards never taking a fight she can lose.

Star PowerSnappy Snipingsustained pressure down a lane without running dry
GadgetAuto Aimerconverts a chipped target into a star before they retreat
GearDamagethe difference between a kill and a survivor at full range
GearShielda high-bounty Piper dying undoes the whole lead
HyperchargeBoppin'the escape that keeps a seven-star Piper alive

Full Piper build guide

Piper by trophy range

Trophy range
47.1%87,610 matches · 46,552 players

All modes · Every trophy range · 1 Sep – 19 Oct

Trophy ranges use the player’s Piper trophies at match time.

Performance by mode

14 modes
Brawl Arena61.7%6,566 matches
Basket Brawl52.4%679 matches
Bounty49.9%18,223 matches
Knockout47.4%37,401 matches
Deathmatch 5v546.7%2,784 matches
Heist45.6%4,149 matches
Brawl Hockey42.5%733 matches
Gem Grab41.8%1,741 matches
Gem Grab 5v540.2%228 matches
Brawl Ball 5v540.2%3,543 matches
Brawl Ball39.7%5,338 matches
Deathmatch36.7%3,252 matches
Hot Zone35.8%606 matches
Knockout 5v534.6%2,357 matches

Best and worst maps

77 maps

Worst

Matchups and teammates

How to counter Piper →

Playing Piper

reviewed 19 Jul 2026

A sniper whose damage increases with distance, so she is devastating at maximum range and nearly useless up close.

Early game

Hold your lane and shoot anyone who steps into it; she does not need to move forward and every tile she gives up costs her damage.

Positioning

Play at the absolute back of the map with a wall corner beside you, because her damage falls off toward the enemy and her health does not.

Using your Super

Her Super is an escape that drops grenades where she launched from, so use it the moment someone commits to her rather than after they have already landed a hit.

Common mistakes

  • Shooting at close range where she does a fraction of her damage and reveals her position
  • Saving the Super until she is already low, by which point the escape does not save her
  • Standing in a bush on a map where the enemy has bush vision
  • Open maps with long lanes and no cover for an assassin to approach through
  • Bounty, where her range lets her farm stars without ever being reachable
  • Against slow brawlers who cannot close the gap before she repositions

By mode

Bounty

A seven-star Piper should stop taking any fight she has not already won.

Knockout

Her range makes crossing open ground impossible for the enemy team.

Piper skins

15All skins →

Balance history

Main Attack max damage17001800
Health25002800
Basic attack - Damage at minimum distance2320%
HP24002300

Piper's emotes

17 emotes

Piper FAQ

Is Piper good in Brawl Stars right now?

Piper ranks #77 in Brawlest's live tier list, with a 47.1% adjusted win rate across 87,610 matches of recent battles.

What is the best Piper build?

The loadout Brawlest recommends for Piper is Snappy Sniping, Homemade Recipe, Damage, Shield and Boppin'.

What game modes is Piper best in?

Piper performs best in Brawl Arena and Basket Brawl — a 61.7% win rate in Brawl Arena.

Which brawlers counter Piper?

Piper tends to struggle against Cosmo, Ash and Amber. The matchups section above has the full counter breakdown.