Moe — Brawl Stars

MythicDamage DealerFastRank 44
Win rate52.3%adjusted
Pick rate0.34%of all slots
Matches12,740
Best modeBasket Brawl57.6%
−2.2 pts over the last 7 days

Base statistics

Moe at power level

Health7,200
Attack damage1,000
Attack range7.67 tilesLong
Reload1.5sNormal
Movement800Fast
Super damage1,200
Super range7.33 tilesNormal

Abilities

Star Power
Skipping Stones

His stones bounce one extra time without changing his range, so each shot covers more ground.

Star Power
Speeding Ticket

The driller travels a quarter faster, which makes both the approach and the escape in that form quicker.

Gadget
Dodgy Digging
13s cooldown

Raises his Super charge rate for five seconds. It can only be used while he is out of the driller.

Gadget
Rat Race
16s cooldown

Charges the driller forward a short distance, breaking walls and knocking back brawlers along the way.

Hypercharge
The Big Cheese
+30% stats while active

His burrow reaches further and moves faster, and the driller form gains range and lasts longer too.

Recommended builds

reviewed 19 Jul 2026
Drill rushRecommended build

Modes where the drill is both how he arrives and how he leaves.

Star PowerSpeeding Ticketthe drill is his engage and his escape in the same tool, so improving the ram improves both halves
GadgetRat Racecovers the ground his 7.67-tile stones cannot make up on their own
GearSpeedhe only threatens what he can catch
GearSuper Chargewithout the drill he is a plain stone thrower
HyperchargeThe Big Cheesea ram that goes through the fight instead of into it
Bounce pokeRecommended build

Walled maps where his stones rebound into targets that think cover protects them.

Star PowerSkipping Stoneshis stones rebound, so a brawler tucked behind a wall is still inside his effective range
GadgetDodgy Digginga way out for a 3,600-health brawler with no shield and no dash
GearDamageeach stone is a separate 500 that has to land
GearHealthhe is holding a lane he cannot retreat down quickly

Full Moe build guide

Moe by trophy range

Trophy range
52.3%12,740 matches · 4,996 players

All modes · Every trophy range · 1 Sep – 19 Oct

Trophy ranges use the player’s Moe trophies at match time.

Performance by mode

10 modes
Basket Brawl57.6%391 matches
Brawl Hockey57.3%665 matches
Brawl Ball 5v555.5%1,613 matches
Brawl Ball52.9%5,996 matches
Gem Grab50.7%1,937 matches
Hot Zone47.9%712 matches
Knockout47.9%715 matches
Heist47.5%163 matches
Knockout 5v545.7%134 matches
Bounty44.5%154 matches

Best and worst maps

28 maps

Worst

Matchups and teammates

How to counter Moe →

Playing Moe

reviewed 19 Jul 2026

A damage dealer who throws bouncing stones and rides a drill that lets him leave a fight as quickly as he entered it.

Early game

Throw stones off walls to chip safely and build the drill; at 7.67 tiles he is unremarkable, and the drill is what makes him a threat.

Positioning

Behind a wall he can bounce off, close enough that the rebound reaches and far enough that his 3,600 health is not the first thing shot at.

Using your Super

The drill is a round trip, so plan the exit before the entry; arriving in the middle of their team with no charge left is how he dies.

Common mistakes

  • Drilling in to start a fight with no way of drilling back out
  • Throwing directly at a target when a wall rebound would have hit them behind cover
  • Trading at close range where his health pool loses to anything built for it
  • Walled maps where the stones rebound into targets behind cover
  • Showdown, where the drill both starts and ends fights on his terms
  • Against slow brawlers who cannot punish him for arriving

By mode

Solo Showdown

The drill lets him third-party a fight and leave before the next one arrives.

Gem Grab

He can drill in, collect a spilled pile and drill straight back out.

Moe skins

3All skins →

Balance history

Main attack reload speed15002000
Super damage800600

Moe's emotes

2 emotes

Moe FAQ

Is Moe good in Brawl Stars right now?

Moe ranks #44 in Brawlest's live tier list, with a 52.3% adjusted win rate across 12,740 matches of recent battles.

What is the best Moe build?

The loadout Brawlest recommends for Moe is Speeding Ticket, Rat Race, Speed, Super Charge and The Big Cheese.

What game modes is Moe best in?

Moe performs best in Basket Brawl and Brawl Hockey — a 57.6% win rate in Basket Brawl.

Which brawlers counter Moe?

Moe tends to struggle against Amber, Gus and Shade. The matchups section above has the full counter breakdown.