Chester — Brawl Stars

LegendaryDamage DealerFastRank 83
Win rate46.0%adjusted
Pick rate0.62%of all slots
Matches23,116
Best modeBrawl Hockey62.8%
−6.3 pts over the last 7 days

Base statistics

Chester at power level

Health7,600
Attack damage1,340
Attack range8.33 tilesLong
Reload1.9sSlow
Movement800Fast
Super damage3,200
Super range6.33 tilesNormal

Attack and Super

Power 1 · base values
Attack

Cap and Bells

Damage per bell670
Range8.33 tiles
Super charge15.075%per hit
Reload1.9s
8.33 tiles of reach
Super

Jack in the Box

Candy Popper damage1,600
Range6.33 tiles
Super charge32%per hit
6.33 tiles of reach

Abilities

Star Power
Single Bell 'O' Mania

The first bell in his attack sequence hits considerably harder, which rewards firing single shots.

Star Power
Sneak Peek

Shows him which Super he is about to receive while it is still charging, so he can plan around it.

Gadget
Spicy Dice
12s cooldown

Rerolls his pending Super into a different one, which turns a bad draw into something usable.

Gadget
Candy Beans
15s cooldown

Grants one of four random buffs for five seconds, so the effect is useful but never chosen.

Hypercharge
Crunchy, Chewy, Gooey
+28% stats while active

Fuses three Supers into one that hits hard and breaks walls, then leaves a damaging, slowing cloud behind.

Recommended builds

reviewed 19 Jul 2026
Informed gamblerRecommended build

Any mode where knowing which Super is coming lets him set up rather than react.

Star PowerSneak Peekhis Super rotates at random, and seeing the next one turns a coin flip into a plan
GadgetCandy Beanssustain for a 3,800-health brawler holding eight tiles with no escape tool
GearDamagehis bells arrive in sequence, so the bonus applies to each one
GearReload Speeda 1.9-second reload is the longest gap in his kit
HyperchargeCrunchy, Chewy, Gooeystacks another effect on top of whichever Super came up
Fast bellsRecommended build

Close maps where he fires the opening bell far more often than he completes a sequence.

Star PowerSingle Bell 'O' Maniathe single opening bell is the shot he actually fires most, and this is the one that improves it
GadgetSpicy Dicetakes the waiting out of the rotation and hands him a Super at the moment he needs one
GearHealthhe trades at close range where the bells all connect
GearSuper Chargemore rolls of the dice means more chances at the good one

Full Chester build guide

Chester by trophy range

Trophy range
46.0%23,116 matches · 12,520 players

All modes · Every trophy range · 1 Sep – 19 Oct

Trophy ranges use the player’s Chester trophies at match time.

Performance by mode

14 modes
Brawl Hockey62.8%1,580 matches
Gem Grab 5v554.1%120 matches
Basket Brawl52.6%808 matches
Brawl Arena50.4%688 matches
Brawl Ball47.5%9,202 matches
Hot Zone46.4%1,435 matches
Gem Grab46.0%2,770 matches
Heist42.1%282 matches
Bounty41.7%478 matches
Knockout41.4%1,481 matches
Brawl Ball 5v540.4%3,371 matches
Knockout 5v531.7%516 matches
Deathmatch 5v530.9%195 matches
Deathmatch28.8%185 matches

Best and worst maps

48 maps

Worst

Matchups and teammates

How to counter Chester →

Playing Chester

reviewed 19 Jul 2026

A damage dealer whose attack builds through a sequence of bells and whose Super cycles at random between four different effects.

Early game

Fire the opening bell often rather than holding for a full sequence, because charge for the Super matters more than the sequence completing.

Positioning

At the back of the mid-range band, since he has 3,800 health, no escape, and a 1.9-second reload that leaves him empty at the wrong moment.

Using your Super

Spend the Super as soon as its current effect fits the situation, rather than holding a bad roll: the rotation only advances when he uses it.

Common mistakes

  • Sitting on a Super he does not like while the enemy takes the objective
  • Waiting for the full bell sequence in a fight that will be over first
  • Playing forward as though the random burst were reliable
  • Mid-range fights at eight tiles where the whole bell sequence lands
  • Modes where any of the four Supers is useful, so the roll never wastes a charge
  • Against a single opponent he can complete a full sequence on

By mode

Bounty

Any of his four Supers is enough to finish a target already chipped down.

Knockout

Holding a charged Super into a round opener gives him a threat nobody can plan for.

Chester skins

6All skins →

Balance history

Gadget - Candy Beans: Damage boost25%20%
Hyper Super explosion damage18801600
Super explosion damage18801600
Damage scaling65
Gadget - Candy Beans: Reload speed200150
HP7,4007,600
Damage per projectile1,2801,340
‣ Hypercharge charge rate3025
HP35003700

Chester's emotes

1 emote

Chester FAQ

Is Chester good in Brawl Stars right now?

Chester ranks #83 in Brawlest's live tier list, with a 46.0% adjusted win rate across 23,116 matches of recent battles.

What is the best Chester build?

The loadout Brawlest recommends for Chester is Sneak Peek, Candy Beans, Damage, Reload Speed and Crunchy, Chewy, Gooey.

What game modes is Chester best in?

Chester performs best in Brawl Hockey and Gem Grab 5v5 — a 62.8% win rate in Brawl Hockey.

Which brawlers counter Chester?

Chester tends to struggle against Amber, Gus and Shade. The matchups section above has the full counter breakdown.