Fang — Brawl Stars

MythicAssassinFastRank 100
Win rate38.7%adjusted
Pick rate1.29%of all slots
Matches48,300
Best modeBrawl Arena50.0%
Steady over the last 7 days

Base statistics

Fang at power level

Health9,600
Attack damage2,720
Attack range2.67 tilesVery Short
Reload1sFast
Movement800Fast
Super damage3,000
Super range10 tilesVery Long

Attack and Super

Power 1 · base values
Attack

Wu-Shoe

Kick Damage1,360
Range2.67 tiles
Super charge25.5%per hit
Reload1s
2.67 tiles of reach
Super

Sneak Ahead

Damage1,500
Range10 tiles
Super charge25.125%per hit
10 tiles of reach

Abilities

Star Power
Fresh Kicks

A Super that defeats an enemy recharges instantly, which is what lets him chain kicks through a team.

Star Power
Divine Soles

Every few seconds he banks a charge that heavily reduces the next hit he takes, blunting burst damage.

Gadget
Corn-Fu
15s cooldown

Scatters popcorn bags in a ring around him, each bursting into kernels that damage anyone standing nearby.

Gadget
Roundhouse Kick
15s cooldown

Spins and stuns every enemy within a couple of tiles, though not anyone behind a wall.

Hypercharge
Dragon Kick
+20% stats while active

His kick travels through walls and drops popcorn behind it, each piece hitting harder than his gadget's.

Recommended builds

reviewed 19 Jul 2026
Chain diverRecommended build

Modes with squishy targets he can reach and finish, so the Super keeps coming back.

Star PowerFresh Kicksthe Super refunds on a kill, which turns one engage into a run through their whole backline
GadgetRoundhouse Kickclears the two brawlers standing on him after a dive he has already committed to
GearSpeedhis attack range is 2.67 tiles and everything else follows
GearHealthhe takes the full trade on the way in
HyperchargeDragon Kickthe chain reaches a second target before the first has finished falling
Ranged pressureRecommended build

Against comps that shut down the dive and force him to fight from outside kicking range.

Star PowerDivine Soleshis Super travels ten tiles, which is the only damage he does without walking into a 2.67-tile attack
GadgetCorn-Fuhealth back mid-dive on a brawler with no disengage of any kind
GearShieldcovers the approach he has to walk in the open
GearSuper Chargehis ranged threat is entirely the Super
Ball chaserRecommended build

Brawl Ball, where his Super crosses the pitch and knocks the carrier off the ball.

Star PowerFresh Kicksa kill in the goal mouth hands him the Super back for the counter-attack
GadgetRoundhouse Kickclears every defender standing in the net at once
GearSpeedhe chases a ball he cannot shoot at
GearHealthhe arrives alone and takes the whole defence
HyperchargeDragon Kicka kick that clears the goal line entirely

Full Fang build guide

Fang by trophy range

Trophy range
38.7%48,300 matches · 28,734 players

All modes · Every trophy range · 1 Sep – 19 Oct

Trophy ranges use the player’s Fang trophies at match time.

Performance by mode

14 modes
Brawl Arena50.0%372 matches
Bounty46.5%2,111 matches
Knockout45.1%3,795 matches
Gem Grab43.9%2,740 matches
Brawl Ball43.8%13,236 matches
Basket Brawl43.3%3,167 matches
Hot Zone42.4%2,577 matches
Brawl Hockey40.8%5,389 matches
Deathmatch 5v537.0%1,664 matches
Gem Grab 5v535.6%274 matches
Heist35.6%471 matches
Deathmatch34.6%530 matches
Brawl Ball 5v527.0%11,366 matches
Knockout 5v523.7%600 matches

Best and worst maps

75 maps

Worst

Matchups and teammates

How to counter Fang →

Playing Fang

reviewed 19 Jul 2026

An assassin with a kick that only reaches 2.67 tiles and a Super that flies across the map and refunds itself on a kill.

Early game

Charge on tanks and on chip rather than diving early; a Fang with no Super is a 2.67-tile melee brawler walking at people who out-range him by six tiles.

Positioning

Behind cover just outside the enemy frontline, waiting for their marksman to step out rather than for their tank to walk in.

Using your Super

The kick refunds when it kills, so aim it at the lowest-health brawler in the group and expect to chain into the next one rather than spending it on a full-health tank.

Common mistakes

  • Opening the Super on their tank, which uses the charge and refunds nothing
  • Diving without a Super at all, since his walking range is under three tiles
  • Chaining a third kick into their spawn and dying to the respawns
  • Against squishy backlines that his Super can actually finish, so it comes straight back
  • Brawl Ball, where the kick knocks the carrier clean off the ball
  • Cluttered maps where he can approach without eating a marksman lane

By mode

Brawl Ball

A kick on the carrier is a cleared attack even when it does not kill.

Knockout

A single chain in the opening seconds usually ends the round on its own.

Fang skins

11All skins →

Balance history

Base Health45004800
Level up HP450550
Level up Damage4%5%
Hypercharge damage2015%
Hypercharge popcorn damage from10050%
Hypercharge shield
Hypercharge charge rate
Main attack - damage14001360

Fang's emotes

2 emotes

Fang FAQ

Is Fang good in Brawl Stars right now?

Fang ranks #100 in Brawlest's live tier list, with a 38.7% adjusted win rate across 48,300 matches of recent battles.

What is the best Fang build?

The loadout Brawlest recommends for Fang is Fresh Kicks, Roundhouse Kick, Speed, Health and Dragon Kick.

What game modes is Fang best in?

Fang performs best in Brawl Arena and Bounty — a 50.0% win rate in Brawl Arena.

Which brawlers counter Fang?

Fang tends to struggle against Amber, Gus and Shade. The matchups section above has the full counter breakdown.