Squeak — Brawl Stars

MythicControllerNormalRank 80
Win rate46.5%adjusted
Pick rate0.43%of all slots
Matches16,126
Best modeDeathmatch 5v567.4%
+1.5 pts over the last 7 days

Base statistics

Squeak at power level

Health7,600
Attack damage2,320
Attack range7.67 tilesLong
Reload2.1sSlow
Movement750Normal
Super damage2,000
Super range8.33 tilesLong

Attack and Super

Power 1 · base values
Attack

Sticky Blomb

Damage1,160
Range7.67 tiles
Super charge25.5%per hit
Reload2.1s
7.67 tiles of reach
Super

Big Blob

Damage per blob1,000
Range8.33 tiles
Projectiles6
Super charge12.5%per hit
8.33 tiles of reach

Abilities

Star Power
Chain Reaction

Each additional enemy inside a blomb's explosion raises the damage every one of them takes.

Star Power
Super Sticky

The smaller blombs his Super scatters also slow the enemies they hit for several seconds.

Gadget
Windup
14s cooldown

His next blomb travels roughly twice as far and hits harder, letting him threaten from outside his usual range.

Gadget
Residue
20s cooldown

His next blomb leaves an area behind that slows enemies and shows his team into bushes for several seconds.

Hypercharge
Bouncy Blob
+40% stats while active

His Super releases a second volley of blombs, so a single throw covers the area twice.

Recommended builds

reviewed 19 Jul 2026
Choke controlRecommended build

Maps with a single crossing his blob can be stuck to the wall beside.

Star PowerSuper Stickya slowed target cannot clear the blast radius before the blob detonates on its timer
GadgetWindupextends the throw so he can cover the choke from behind his own line
GearDamagehis blob is one 1,160 detonation, not a spread
GearSuper Chargethe six-blob Super is his only area clear
HyperchargeBouncy Blobthe extra travel reaches the brawler hiding behind the choke rather than in it
Splash SqueakRecommended build

Against grouped teams, where the Super splitting into six is worth more than any single hit.

Star PowerChain Reactionhis Super splits into six blobs, so a team standing together takes the escalation on all of them
GadgetResidueground they have to cross, which is the only defence a 2.1-second reload leaves him
GearHealtha missed blob leaves him with no answer for two seconds
GearReload Speedshortens the window where he has nothing to throw
Safe stickerRecommended build

Heist, where the blob sticks to a target that cannot move away from the timer.

Star PowerChain Reactionall six Super blobs land on the same stationary safe
GadgetWindupreaches the safe from behind the wall the defenders are holding
GearDamageevery detonation is multiplied on a target that cannot dodge
GearReload Speedmore throws per push into the safe
HyperchargeBouncy Bloblets him start the throw from further out

Full Squeak build guide

Squeak by trophy range

Trophy range
46.5%16,126 matches · 9,627 players

All modes · Every trophy range · 1 Sep – 19 Oct

Trophy ranges use the player’s Squeak trophies at match time.

Performance by mode

14 modes
Deathmatch 5v567.4%2,096 matches
Brawl Ball48.8%2,138 matches
Brawl Hockey47.8%488 matches
Knockout47.8%4,625 matches
Gem Grab 5v547.2%218 matches
Basket Brawl45.5%289 matches
Bounty42.9%1,307 matches
Brawl Arena41.3%220 matches
Deathmatch40.8%319 matches
Gem Grab40.5%968 matches
Hot Zone37.8%1,153 matches
Brawl Ball 5v536.0%1,449 matches
Heist35.9%357 matches
Knockout 5v535.8%478 matches

Best and worst maps

50 maps

Worst

Matchups and teammates

How to counter Squeak →

Playing Squeak

reviewed 19 Jul 2026

A controller who throws a blob that sticks to whatever it touches and detonates a moment later, splitting into six on his Super.

Early game

Stick blobs to the walls beside the crossing rather than at people; the detonation delay means he is aiming at where a fight will be, not where it is.

Positioning

Behind cover at the back of his lane, because a 2.1-second reload after a missed blob leaves him with nothing to do about anyone closing.

Using your Super

The Super splits, so throw it into a group or a choke rather than at a lone runner where five of the six blobs are wasted.

Common mistakes

  • Aiming at a moving target instead of the ground in front of them
  • Emptying both blobs at range and having no answer when a tank walks in
  • Sticking the Super to the nearest enemy when the split would have covered the whole crossing
  • Single chokes where the blob sticks to the wall the enemy has to walk past
  • Heist, since a safe cannot move away from a timer
  • Against grouped teams, where all six Super blobs land on the same cluster

By mode

Hot Zone

A circle covered by a timed detonation is a circle nobody wants to stand in.

Heist

A blob stuck to the safe detonates every time regardless of what the defenders do.

Squeak skins

8All skins →

Balance history

Damage scaling23
Gadget - Residue duration - duration86s

Squeak's emotes

2 emotes

Squeak FAQ

Is Squeak good in Brawl Stars right now?

Squeak ranks #80 in Brawlest's live tier list, with a 46.5% adjusted win rate across 16,126 matches of recent battles.

What is the best Squeak build?

The loadout Brawlest recommends for Squeak is Super Sticky, Windup, Damage, Super Charge and Bouncy Blob.

What game modes is Squeak best in?

Squeak performs best in Deathmatch 5v5 and Brawl Ball — a 67.4% win rate in Deathmatch 5v5.

Which brawlers counter Squeak?

Squeak tends to struggle against Amber, Gus and Shade. The matchups section above has the full counter breakdown.