Janet — Brawl Stars

MythicMarksmanNormalRank 37
Win rate54.0%adjusted
Pick rate0.27%of all slots
Matches10,134
Best modeBrawl Arena69.6%
Steady over the last 7 days

Base statistics

Janet at power level

Health6,800
Attack damage2,200
Attack range4 tilesShort
Reload1.5sNormal
Movement750Normal
Super damage1,600
Super range2.67 tilesVery Short

Attack and Super

Power 1 · base values
Attack

High Note

Damage1,100
Range4 tiles
Super charge21%per hit
Reload1.5s
4 tiles of reach
Super

Crescendo

Damage800
Range2.67 tiles
Projectiles7
Super charge16.8%per hit
2.67 tiles of reach

Abilities

Star Power
Stage View

While airborne she reveals a large area of bushes to herself and to her team.

Star Power
Vocal Warm Up

Her attack narrows from wide spread to focused beam faster, so the long-range shot is available sooner.

Gadget
Drop The Bass
18s cooldown

Drops a speaker that damages every enemy in a wide radius each second until it is destroyed.

Gadget
Backstage Pass
16s cooldown

Her next shot launches her backwards over walls, and further the longer she held the attack.

Hypercharge
Magnum Opus
+40% stats while active

Her flight becomes easier to steer, so she can cover more ground before she has to land.

Recommended builds

reviewed 19 Jul 2026
Long coneRecommended build

Open maps where she can hold the distance at which her cone has narrowed into a real hit.

Star PowerStage Viewher cone tightens as it travels, so extending the band she threatens at extends the only range she is strong in
GadgetDrop The Bassanswers the assassin who has closed to where her cone is too wide to matter
GearDamagea narrowed cone is one concentrated hit, not a spread
GearShieldshe is helpless in the air and needs to survive the landing
HyperchargeMagnum Opusa bombing run that covers more of the map than the enemy can walk out of
Bombing runRecommended build

Maps where the Super crossing the whole map matters more than her ground damage.

Star PowerVocal Warm Upshe is a stationary target for the whole flight, so anything that shortens that window is survival
GadgetBackstage Passgives her a way out of whatever she landed on top of
GearHealthshe takes fire while airborne and cannot answer it
GearSuper Chargethe flight is the reason she is on the team
Air raidRecommended build

Heist, where the bombing run crosses the map onto a target that cannot move.

Star PowerStage Viewevery bomb in the run lands on a safe that does not dodge
GadgetDrop The Bassclears the defenders standing between her and the safe before she takes off
GearDamagethe whole run is multiplied on one target
GearSuper Chargea second run usually decides the match
HyperchargeMagnum Opusa longer run means more of it lands on the safe

Full Janet build guide

Janet by trophy range

Trophy range
54.0%10,134 matches · 3,876 players

All modes · Every trophy range · 1 Sep – 19 Oct

Trophy ranges use the player’s Janet trophies at match time.

Performance by mode

11 modes
Brawl Arena69.6%856 matches
Gem Grab54.8%2,060 matches
Brawl Ball54.7%1,694 matches
Knockout53.0%1,928 matches
Deathmatch51.7%418 matches
Brawl Ball 5v551.1%1,435 matches
Hot Zone50.8%280 matches
Bounty48.2%487 matches
Deathmatch 5v547.9%255 matches
Gem Grab 5v544.4%130 matches
Knockout 5v543.5%318 matches

Best and worst maps

32 maps

Worst

Matchups and teammates

How to counter Janet →

Playing Janet

reviewed 19 Jul 2026

A marksman whose cone narrows into a single hard hit at distance, and whose Super lifts her into the air to bomb the map.

Early game

Take the fight to maximum range immediately, because up close her attack is a wide, thin cone that loses to almost every brawler she meets.

Positioning

At the back of a long sightline, and never on the frontline: the flight leaves her hovering in place, so she needs a launch point nobody is watching.

Using your Super

The flight is a map-wide attack rather than an escape, so take off from safety and drop on the objective, not on whoever happens to be chasing her.

Common mistakes

  • Fighting inside the range where the cone has not converged and does very little
  • Taking off from the frontline, where she is shot down before the run finishes
  • Bombing a single moving brawler instead of a contested objective
  • Open maps where she can hold the range at which her cone has already tightened
  • Heist, since the bombing run crosses the map onto a target that cannot dodge
  • Against a team packed behind one wall, which the run simply flies over

By mode

Hot Zone

The run lands on a circle the enemy is standing still in by definition.

Heist

A full run into the safe is one of the biggest single contributions in the mode.

Janet skins

9All skins →

Balance history

Main Attack Damage1,0001,100
“Drop the Bass” Gadget cooldown20s18s
Projectile speed
Health650500
Super - Damage600800
Shots required to charge Super76
Damage940980

Janet's emotes

2 emotes

Janet FAQ

Is Janet good in Brawl Stars right now?

Janet ranks #37 in Brawlest's live tier list, with a 54.0% adjusted win rate across 10,134 matches of recent battles.

What is the best Janet build?

The loadout Brawlest recommends for Janet is Stage View, Drop The Bass, Damage, Shield and Magnum Opus.

What game modes is Janet best in?

Janet performs best in Brawl Arena and Gem Grab — a 69.6% win rate in Brawl Arena.

Which brawlers counter Janet?

Janet tends to struggle against Gus, Amber and Shade. The matchups section above has the full counter breakdown.