Sam — Brawl Stars

EpicAssassinFastRank 45
Win rate52.1%adjusted
Pick rate0.16%of all slots
Matches6,027
Best modeBasket Brawl56.0%
Steady over the last 7 days

Base statistics

Sam at power level

Health11,400
Attack damage1,600
Attack range3 tilesVery Short
Reload1.6sNormal
Movement800Fast
Super damage2,800
Super range8.67 tilesLong
Projectiles2

Attack and Super

Power 1 · base values
Attack

Heavy Haymakers

Damage per punch with Knuckle Busters800
Range3 tiles
Projectiles2
Super charge20%per hit
Reload1.6s
3 tiles of reach
Super

Knuckle Busters

Damage while throwing Knuckle Busters1,400
Range8.67 tiles
Super charge35%per hit
8.67 tiles of reach

Abilities

Star Power
Hearty Recovery

Picking his knuckle busters back up heals a share of whatever health he is currently missing.

Star Power
Remote Recharge

Knuckle busters left on the ground charge his Super whenever enemies stand close to them.

Gadget
Magnetic Field
17s cooldown

While his knuckle busters are lying on the ground, this drags nearby enemies into them.

Gadget
Pulse Repellent
11s cooldown

The next set of knuckle busters knocks enemies back when they land, clearing space rather than closing it.

Hypercharge
Hyper Fist
+25% stats while active

The knuckle busters fly faster and instantly refill his Super when they damage anyone on the way.

Recommended builds

reviewed 19 Jul 2026
Recall bruiserRecommended build

Modes where he can throw the gauntlets into a fight and pull himself in after them.

Star PowerRemote Rechargethe gauntlets spend real time lying on the ground between throws, and charging during that window costs him nothing
GadgetMagnetic Fielddrags a fleeing target back onto the gauntlets he is already walking towards
GearSpeedunarmed Sam is faster, and that is when he has to reach them
GearHealth5,700 is the reason he survives the walk in
HyperchargeHyper Fista punch rate that finishes the target before they can walk out of three tiles
Sustain SamRecommended build

Long fights where he has to keep picking the gauntlets up rather than winning in one engage.

Star PowerHearty Recoveryhe collects the gauntlets every single fight, so the healing is attached to something he was doing regardless
GadgetPulse Repellentbuys the one tile of space a three-tile puncher needs to reset
GearShieldhe walks into everything by design
GearGadget Cooldownthe space-making tool is what keeps him alive

Full Sam build guide

Sam by trophy range

Trophy range
52.1%6,027 matches · 2,565 players

All modes · Every trophy range · 1 Sep – 19 Oct

Trophy ranges use the player’s Sam trophies at match time.

Performance by mode

10 modes
Basket Brawl56.0%666 matches
Knockout 5v555.4%140 matches
Brawl Hockey54.8%460 matches
Brawl Ball54.5%2,365 matches
Hot Zone51.0%306 matches
Brawl Ball 5v550.7%724 matches
Heist50.6%228 matches
Gem Grab47.8%344 matches
Bounty47.1%159 matches
Knockout44.8%478 matches

Best and worst maps

18 maps

Worst

Matchups and teammates

Playing Sam

reviewed 19 Jul 2026

A 5,700-health bruiser who throws his gauntlets, walks after them, and hits far harder once he has picked them back up.

Early game

Throw the gauntlets at whatever is furthest forward and walk in behind them; without them in hand he punches for a fraction of what he should.

Positioning

Close to the frontline, because both halves of his kit happen inside three tiles and the throw is his only way of covering ground.

Using your Super

The gauntlets are a hook and a weapon at once: throw them past the target so the return trip drags him into a fight rather than out of one.

Common mistakes

  • Throwing the gauntlets at range and fighting unarmed while they lie on the floor
  • Pulling himself into all three enemies rather than into the one who is isolated
  • Punching a tank at three tiles when the gauntlets were meant for their marksman
  • Cluttered maps where the walk to the gauntlets is short and covered
  • Against squishy backlines, since the gauntlets pull him straight into them
  • Long fights where he can throw, collect and throw again

By mode

Brawl Ball

The pull removes a defender from the goal line and puts him in scoring position.

Knockout

A throw into their opener wins the round before either team has repositioned.

Sam skins

6All skins →

Balance history

Health scaling450500
Damage scaling45
Super charge rate
Super gained from impact with glove
Knuckle Busters - damage12001400

Sam's emotes

1 emote

Sam FAQ

Is Sam good in Brawl Stars right now?

Sam ranks #45 in Brawlest's live tier list, with a 52.1% adjusted win rate across 6,027 matches of recent battles.

What is the best Sam build?

The loadout Brawlest recommends for Sam is Remote Recharge, Magnetic Field, Speed, Health and Hyper Fist.

What game modes is Sam best in?

Sam performs best in Basket Brawl and Knockout 5v5 — a 56.0% win rate in Basket Brawl.