Draco — Brawl Stars

LegendaryTankNormalRank 33
Win rate54.3%adjusted
Pick rate0.17%of all slots
Matches6,253
Best modeHot Zone60.0%
−5.3 pts over the last 7 days

Base statistics

Draco at power level

Health11,200
Attack damage1,400
Attack range4 tilesShort
Reload1sFast
Movement750Normal
Super damage140
Super range5.67 tilesNormal

Attack and Super

Power 1 · base values
Attack

Lance Stab

Damage700
Range4 tiles
Super charge35%per hit
Reload1s
4 tiles of reach
Super

Dragon Solo

Damage per projectile70
Range5.67 tiles
Projectiles4
Super charge1.4%per hit
5.67 tiles of reach

Abilities

Star Power
Expose

Every few seconds his next stab marks the enemy it hits, making them take extra damage for several seconds.

Star Power
Shredding

Completing his dragon transformation restores a quarter of his maximum health, so the switch is also a heal.

Gadget
Upper Cut
11s cooldown

His next stab launches the enemies it hits into the air for a second, taking them out of the fight while they fall.

Gadget
Last Stand
22s cooldown

For two seconds he cannot be reduced below one health, so a burst that would defeat him leaves him standing.

Hypercharge
Fire and Flames
+25% stats while active

The dragon form's breath reaches further and covers a wider area for the length of the transformation.

Recommended builds

reviewed 19 Jul 2026
Dragon formRecommended build

Team fights where the transformation window is long enough to actually decide something.

Star PowerShreddingthe dragon form is the payoff for everything he does beforehand, so improving it improves the only window that matters
GadgetUpper Cutlaunches whoever is standing on him so he can finish the transformation
GearSuper Chargehe is a four-tile lance until the dragon arrives
GearHealth5,600 is what he spends getting into range
HyperchargeFire and Flamesa transformation the enemy cannot simply wait out
Lance bruiserRecommended build

Maps where he spends most of the match in base form holding a choke.

Star PowerExposea one-second reload at four tiles means the effect is reapplied constantly rather than occasionally
GadgetLast Standkeeps him standing through the seconds before the Super is ready
GearShieldhe walks into range of everything by design
GearDamagehis stab rate makes small bonuses compound quickly

Full Draco build guide

Draco by trophy range

Trophy range
54.3%6,253 matches · 2,805 players

All modes · Every trophy range · 1 Sep – 19 Oct

Trophy ranges use the player’s Draco trophies at match time.

Performance by mode

11 modes
Hot Zone60.0%1,152 matches
Brawl Ball 5v558.7%689 matches
Brawl Ball57.5%1,891 matches
Knockout53.5%311 matches
Basket Brawl52.5%561 matches
Heist50.1%273 matches
Brawl Hockey49.0%282 matches
Bounty48.1%131 matches
Gem Grab48.0%512 matches
Brawl Arena40.9%108 matches
Knockout 5v537.4%269 matches

Best and worst maps

23 maps

Worst

Matchups and teammates

Playing Draco

reviewed 19 Jul 2026

A 5,600-health tank with a fast four-tile lance who transforms into a dragon for a limited window once his Super fills.

Early game

Trade with the lance at the choke to build charge; the base form is unremarkable and everything he does is in service of transforming.

Positioning

At the front but with an exit, because the four-tile lance means he is always in range of whatever he is fighting and the dragon is not always available.

Using your Super

Transform before the fight rather than in response to losing one, since the window is fixed and starting it while retreating wastes most of it.

Common mistakes

  • Transforming as a panic button when the window is already half spent by running
  • Chasing a fleeing brawler in dragon form while the objective goes uncontested
  • Fighting at four tiles against brawlers who out-range him and can simply walk backwards
  • Extended team fights where the transformation window has time to matter
  • Cluttered maps where he can reach the fight in base form without being kited
  • Against grouped teams, since the dragon form covers an area rather than a target

By mode

Brawl Ball

The dragon form clears a goal mouth faster than the defence can reset it.

Knockout

A transformed Draco entering a round opener usually forces the whole enemy team back.

Draco skins

3All skins →

Balance history

Super movement speed15%20%
Super damage resistance15%20%
Hypercharge bonus damage15%5%
Hypercharge charge rate3525

Draco's emotes

2 emotes

Draco FAQ

Is Draco good in Brawl Stars right now?

Draco ranks #33 in Brawlest's live tier list, with a 54.3% adjusted win rate across 6,253 matches of recent battles.

What is the best Draco build?

The loadout Brawlest recommends for Draco is Shredding, Upper Cut, Super Charge, Health and Fire and Flames.

What game modes is Draco best in?

Draco performs best in Hot Zone and Brawl Ball 5v5 — a 60.0% win rate in Hot Zone.