Crow — Brawl Stars

LegendaryAssassinVery FastRank 104
Win rate35.7%adjusted
Pick rate0.84%of all slots
Matches31,500
Best modeGem Grab45.7%
Steady over the last 7 days

Base statistics

Crow at power level

Health5,600
Attack damage640
Attack range8.67 tilesLong
Reload1.6sNormal
Movement855Very Fast
Super damage640
Super range8.67 tilesLong
Projectiles3

Attack and Super

Power 1 · base values
Attack

Switchblade

Damage per dagger320
Range8.67 tiles
Projectiles3
Super charge7.875%per hit
Reload1.6s
8.67 tiles of reach
Super

Swoop

Damage per dagger320
Range8.67 tiles
Projectiles28
Super charge6%per hit
8.67 tiles of reach

Abilities

Star Power
Extra Toxic

Poisoned enemies deal less damage while the poison is on them, which blunts whatever brawler he has just dived.

Star Power
Carrion Crow

Both his daggers and his Super hit harder against any target already at or below half health.

Gadget
Instapoison
20s cooldown

Cashes in every outstanding poison tick at once and converts the total into a shield worth more than the damage dealt.

Gadget
Slowing Toxin
17s cooldown

Throws a single kunai that damages, poisons and slows the first enemy it hits for a couple of seconds.

Hypercharge
Utility Knives
+55% stats while active

His Super throws daggers on takeoff as well as on landing, so the escape does damage at both ends.

Recommended builds

reviewed 19 Jul 2026
Poison assassinRecommended build

The default: chip with daggers, dive when the poison has done the work.

Star PowerCarrion Crowhis damage spikes exactly when the poison has softened a target
GadgetSlowing Toxinstops the target he committed to from escaping
GearEnduring Toxinshis whole kit is poison uptime
GearDamagethe finisher has to actually finish
HyperchargeUtility Knivesturns a dive into an unavoidable one
Anti-heal CrowRecommended build

Against a healer core, where cutting their sustain matters more than his own burst.

Star PowerExtra Toxicweakens everything the poisoned target does
GadgetInstapoisonapplies the debuff instantly rather than waiting for daggers
GearShieldhe is very fragile for a brawler expected to jump in
GearSpeedlets him poke and retreat without spending his Super
Showdown CrowRecommended build

Solo Showdown, where poking everyone and finishing the survivor is the whole plan.

Star PowerCarrion Crowthird-partying a wounded winner is his best move
GadgetInstapoisonchips someone before they know he is there
GearEnduring Toxinspoison ticks on multiple targets at once here
GearSpeedhe needs to reach fights and leave them
HyperchargeUtility Knivescloses out a fight he arrived late to

Full Crow build guide

Crow by trophy range

Trophy range
35.7%31,500 matches · 21,910 players

All modes · Every trophy range · 1 Sep – 19 Oct

Trophy ranges use the player’s Crow trophies at match time.

Performance by mode

14 modes
Gem Grab45.7%4,416 matches
Hot Zone40.3%1,982 matches
Heist40.0%2,055 matches
Basket Brawl39.8%782 matches
Brawl Arena39.8%599 matches
Gem Grab 5v539.6%266 matches
Deathmatch39.3%551 matches
Knockout 5v537.2%1,103 matches
Bounty36.9%1,297 matches
Brawl Hockey36.8%1,573 matches
Brawl Ball35.4%8,684 matches
Knockout32.8%3,888 matches
Deathmatch 5v531.4%407 matches
Brawl Ball 5v524.9%3,872 matches

Best and worst maps

80 maps

Worst

Matchups and teammates

How to counter Crow →

Playing Crow

reviewed 19 Jul 2026

A fragile assassin who poisons everything he hits and whose Super is a leap in and out rather than a commitment.

Early game

Throw daggers at anything within range to keep poison ticking; the chip damage is free and it charges the Super without him committing.

Positioning

Hover at the edge of his dagger range, close enough to poison and far enough that his twenty-eight hundred health is never tested.

Using your Super

His Super is a round trip: use it to jump in on a poisoned target and immediately jump back out, not as a one-way engage.

Common mistakes

  • Jumping onto a full-health target instead of waiting for the poison to soften them
  • Treating him as a frontline assassin when he is one of the squishiest brawlers in the game
  • Spending the Super to escape a fight he should never have entered
  • Against healer cores, where his poison cuts their sustain
  • Showdown, where poking every player and finishing the weakest is a whole strategy
  • Against tanks, since his poison does not care how much health they have

By mode

Solo Showdown

Poison every player you pass and take only the finishing fight.

Bounty

Poison forces enemies to retreat, which is a free star without a real fight.

Crow skins

12All skins →

Balance history

Damage Scaling46
Gadget - Slowing Toxin - Damage
Main attack damage420380
Main Attack poison duration4s3s
Main Attack reload speed14001600
Main Attack damage320420
Health30002800
Main attack damage380320
Hypercharge - Main Attack returning damage-30%-40%
Main attack - Projectile speed36003261
Insta Poison (Gadget) cooldown15s20s
‣ Heal Reduction40%60%
Gadget - Slowing toxin - duration32s

Crow's emotes

19 emotes

Crow FAQ

Is Crow good in Brawl Stars right now?

Crow ranks #104 in Brawlest's live tier list, with a 35.7% adjusted win rate across 31,500 matches of recent battles.

What is the best Crow build?

The loadout Brawlest recommends for Crow is Carrion Crow, Slowing Toxin, Enduring Toxins, Damage and Utility Knives.

What game modes is Crow best in?

Crow performs best in Gem Grab and Hot Zone — a 45.7% win rate in Gem Grab.

Which brawlers counter Crow?

Crow tends to struggle against Amber, Gus and Shade. The matchups section above has the full counter breakdown.