Surge — Brawl Stars

LegendaryDamage DealerNormalRank 91
Win rate42.7%adjusted
Pick rate1.71%of all slots
Matches64,126
Best modeGem Grab49.8%
Steady over the last 7 days

Base statistics

Surge at power level

Health6,600
Attack damage2,360
Attack range6.67 tilesNormal
Reload2sSlow
Movement705Normal
Super damage2,000
Super range3.33 tilesVery Short

Attack and Super

Power 1 · base values
Attack

Juice of Justice

Damage1,180
Range6.67 tiles
Super charge35.4%per hit
Reload2s
6.67 tiles of reach
Super

Party Tricks

Damage1,000
Range3.33 tiles
Super charge18.725%per hit
3.33 tiles of reach

Abilities

Star Power
To the Max!

His attack bounces off walls, which lets him hit around cover before he has upgraded far enough to split.

Star Power
Serve Ice Cold

He spawns with a full Super, so every respawn immediately restores a stage rather than starting from nothing.

Gadget
Power Surge
15s cooldown

Raises his Super charge rate for five seconds, which is how he reaches his upgrade stages sooner.

Gadget
Power Shield
22s cooldown

For two seconds the next hit he takes is halved, and the energy absorbed reloads two ammo bars.

Hypercharge
Stage 5
+20% stats while active

Adds a stage above his usual maximum, with longer range and shots that split every time they land.

Recommended builds

reviewed 19 Jul 2026
Fast upgradeRecommended build

The default: get to a high stage early and stay there.

Star PowerTo the Max!starting a stage up skips his weakest phase entirely
GadgetPower Surgean instant upgrade when the fight starts before he is ready
GearDamagehis split shot doubles at higher stages
GearSuper Chargeeach Super is a permanent upgrade until he dies
HyperchargeStage 5the payoff for surviving long enough to stack stages
Survivor SurgeRecommended build

When you are being focused and losing your stages to a single death.

Star PowerServe Ice Coldthe slow keeps divers off him so his stages survive
GadgetPower Shieldthe difference between losing a stage and losing the match
GearShieldhis value is entirely in not dying
GearSpeedhis own upgrade gives him mobility to build on
Knockout SurgeRecommended build

Knockout, where he only gets one life and needs the stages immediately.

Star PowerTo the Max!there is no time to farm stages in a single round
GadgetPower Surgean instant stage at the moment the round is decided
GearSuper Chargeevery stage before the ring closes matters
GearShielddying resets everything he built
HyperchargeStage 5ends a round that reached the ring

Full Surge build guide

Surge by trophy range

Trophy range
42.7%64,126 matches · 37,902 players

All modes · Every trophy range · 1 Sep – 19 Oct

Trophy ranges use the player’s Surge trophies at match time.

Performance by mode

14 modes
Gem Grab49.8%7,858 matches
Brawl Arena48.6%1,654 matches
Hot Zone47.1%7,155 matches
Brawl Hockey45.6%2,183 matches
Bounty43.9%1,912 matches
Basket Brawl43.7%2,045 matches
Gem Grab 5v541.9%153 matches
Brawl Ball41.0%28,432 matches
Heist40.1%1,061 matches
Brawl Ball 5v539.9%6,298 matches
Knockout 5v539.8%1,057 matches
Knockout37.7%3,379 matches
Deathmatch36.5%502 matches
Deathmatch 5v530.6%429 matches

Best and worst maps

79 maps

Worst

Matchups and teammates

How to counter Surge →

Playing Surge

reviewed 19 Jul 2026

A damage dealer who upgrades through stages with each Super, gaining range, speed and a split shot, and loses a stage when he dies.

Early game

He is genuinely weak at stage one — play back, farm the Super off safe chip damage, and do not contest anything until you have upgraded twice.

Positioning

Play defensively while low-stage and aggressively once upgraded; his effective range grows with each stage, so the same tile is safe later and not now.

Using your Super

Spend the first two Supers on upgrading yourself, not on damage; the stages compound and a Super used as a nuke is a stage you never get.

Common mistakes

  • Fighting at stage one, where he loses to almost everything
  • Dying with stages banked, which resets the entire investment
  • Using the Super as an attack rather than as an upgrade
  • Longer matches where he has time to reach his upgraded stages
  • Against teams with no way to focus him down before he stacks
  • Modes with respawns, where a lost stage is not a lost match

By mode

Knockout

One life means he needs the instant upgrade rather than a slow stack.

Wipeout

Constant respawns make his stage loss much cheaper than usual.

Surge skins

13All skins →

Balance history

Main attack unload speed
Gadget - Power Shield - Reload ammo
"Power Shield" Gadget cooldown18s22s
Hypercharge range2016
Buffied Hypercharge main attack's second shot damage70%50%
Hypercharge projectile damage1000800
Movement Speed at Level 0650680
Speed bonus from Level 1170140
Super charge rate gained from Super7075
"Power Surge" Gadget cooldown15sec13sec
Base HP30003300
HP28003000

Surge's emotes

10 emotes

Surge FAQ

Is Surge good in Brawl Stars right now?

Surge ranks #91 in Brawlest's live tier list, with a 42.7% adjusted win rate across 64,126 matches of recent battles.

What is the best Surge build?

The loadout Brawlest recommends for Surge is To the Max!, Power Surge, Damage, Super Charge and Stage 5.

What game modes is Surge best in?

Surge performs best in Gem Grab and Brawl Arena — a 49.8% win rate in Gem Grab.

Which brawlers counter Surge?

Surge tends to struggle against Cosmo, Amber and Shade. The matchups section above has the full counter breakdown.