Ollie — Brawl Stars

MythicTankFastRank 7
Win rate59.5%adjusted
Pick rate0.29%of all slots
Matches10,992
Best modeBrawl Hockey66.1%
−8.1 pts over the last 7 days

Base statistics

Ollie at power level

Health10,800
Attack damage2,000
Attack range6.33 tilesNormal
Reload1.8sSlow
Movement800Fast
Super damage1,600
Super range5.67 tilesNormal

Attack and Super

Power 1 · base values
Attack

Bring the Ruckus

Damage1,000
Range6.33 tiles
Super charge16.875%per hit
Reload1.8s
6.33 tiles of reach
Super

Hypnotize

Damage800
Range5.67 tiles
Super charge20%per hit
5.67 tiles of reach

Abilities

Star Power
Kick, Push

He moves faster while riding close to a wall, which is what makes his approach along cover so quick.

Star Power
Renegade

After dashing with his Super he gains a large shield that decays over the following few seconds.

Gadget
Regulate
20s cooldown

Ollie jumps forward and hypnotises every enemy standing where he lands for about a second.

Gadget
All Eyez On Me
15s cooldown

His next attack also hypnotises the enemies it hits, taking control away from them briefly.

Hypercharge
Ain't No Half-Supering
+25% stats while active

He moves faster and his soundwave is larger, damaging and hypnotising nearby enemies without spending ammo.

Recommended builds

reviewed 19 Jul 2026
Hypnosis engageRecommended build

Team modes where dragging their formation towards him starts the fight on his terms.

Star PowerKick, Pushhis Super brings their team to him, and anything that gets a 5,400-health body moving turns that into a fight he chose
GadgetAll Eyez On Meholds their attention for the seconds it takes him to close 6.33 tiles
GearHealthhe is the body absorbing the whole engage
GearSuper Chargethe pull is the only thing he does that a team must answer
HyperchargeAin't No Half-Superingconverts one pull into a fight the enemy cannot leave
Front holderRecommended build

Modes where he is simply the biggest body at the choke and has to stay there.

Star PowerRenegadehe stands in the middle of three brawlers on purpose, so what he gains for taking that damage decides whether he lives
GadgetRegulatea 20-second cooldown reserves it for the push that actually decides the objective
GearShieldhe takes the opening volley of every fight
GearSpeedat 770 he still has to arrive before the fight ends

Full Ollie build guide

Ollie by trophy range

Trophy range
59.5%10,992 matches · 3,631 players

All modes · Every trophy range · 1 Sep – 19 Oct

Trophy ranges use the player’s Ollie trophies at match time.

Performance by mode

11 modes
Brawl Hockey66.1%761 matches
Knockout 5v566.1%460 matches
Brawl Ball 5v561.3%1,052 matches
Brawl Arena60.4%243 matches
Knockout60.3%3,101 matches
Brawl Ball57.9%2,770 matches
Bounty57.6%735 matches
Deathmatch57.3%200 matches
Hot Zone52.5%359 matches
Basket Brawl52.5%561 matches
Gem Grab51.2%626 matches

Best and worst maps

43 maps

Worst

Matchups and teammates

How to counter Ollie →

Playing Ollie

reviewed 19 Jul 2026

A 5,400-health tank with an unusually long reach for his class, whose Super drags the enemy team towards him.

Early game

Poke at his 6.33-tile range instead of walking in, since he charges from ordinary contact and does not need to commit early to get there.

Positioning

At the front of the choke but not through it, because the Super is what brings the fight to him and walking in first wastes the advantage.

Using your Super

The pull is an opener his team has to be ready for, so cast it when they are in position rather than when he happens to have it available.

Common mistakes

  • Pulling the enemy team onto himself while his own team is somewhere else
  • Walking into their formation before casting, which turns the pull into a rescue
  • Chasing after the pull instead of holding the ground it just won
  • Team modes where pulling their formation apart starts the fight his team wanted
  • Chokes, since the pull collects everyone trying to cross at once
  • Against backlines who rely on distance they cannot keep once he casts

By mode

Brawl Ball

The pull removes the entire defence from the goal line at once.

Hot Zone

Dragging contesters out of the circle wins it without needing a kill.

Ollie skins

4All skins →

Balance history

Main attack damage9001000
‣ Health56005300

Ollie's emotes

4 emotes

Ollie FAQ

Is Ollie good in Brawl Stars right now?

Ollie ranks #7 in Brawlest's live tier list, with a 59.5% adjusted win rate across 10,992 matches of recent battles.

What is the best Ollie build?

The loadout Brawlest recommends for Ollie is Kick, Push, All Eyez On Me, Health, Super Charge and Ain't No Half-Supering.

What game modes is Ollie best in?

Ollie performs best in Brawl Hockey and Knockout 5v5 — a 66.1% win rate in Brawl Hockey.

Which brawlers counter Ollie?

Ollie tends to struggle against Amber, Shade and Gus. The matchups section above has the full counter breakdown.