Gus — Brawl Stars

Super RareSupportNormalRank 3
Win rate62.9%adjusted
Pick rate5.12%of all slots
Matches191,697
Best modeBrawl Ball 5v580.1%
−1.1 pts over the last 7 days

Base statistics

Gus at power level

Health6,600
Attack damage2,160
Attack range9.33 tilesLong
Reload1.5sNormal
Movement750Normal
Super damage5,200
Super range9.33 tilesLong
Projectiles1

Attack and Super

Power 1 · base values
Attack

Loony Balloons

Damage per balloon1,080
Range9.33 tiles
Projectiles1
Super charge25.375%per hit
Reload1.5s
9.33 tiles of reach
Super

Spooky Boy

Shield Health2,600
Range9.33 tiles
Projectiles1
Super charge4.5%per hit
9.33 tiles of reach

Abilities

Star Power
Health Bonanza

Each spirit collected restores twice as much health, doubling the value of the pickups he leaves behind.

Star Power
Spirit Animal

The teammate he shields also deals more damage for five seconds, so the Super buffs as well as protects.

Gadget
Kooky Popper
16s cooldown

Detonates every spirit still floating on the map, damaging enemies standing near each one.

Gadget
Knockback Spirit
18s cooldown

Throws a piercing spirit that knocks enemies back and deals half his main attack damage, and costs no ammo to use.

Hypercharge
Spooky Pop
+35% stats while active

Used on himself the Super fires spirits in every direction; used on an ally, the spirits curve around instead.

Recommended builds

reviewed 19 Jul 2026
Shield supportRecommended build

Team modes where he stands behind a frontliner and keeps them shielded through every push.

Star PowerSpirit Animalthe shields are the reason he is picked, so the rate they appear at sets how much of the match he is contributing to
GadgetKooky Poppera chasing ghost that punishes whoever dives the ally he has just shielded
GearSuper Chargea shield for every engage rather than every other one
GearDamagehis 1,080 balloon at nine tiles still has to threaten something
HyperchargeSpooky Popcovers the whole team at the moment they commit rather than one of them
Self-preservationRecommended build

Showdown and any lineup where the shield is going on himself rather than a teammate.

Star PowerHealth Bonanzaa larger shield on a 3,300-health body is the difference between surviving a dive and not
GadgetKnockback Spirithis only way to shove a diver off, on a support with no dash and no escape
GearHealththe shield stacks on top of whatever he already has
GearSpeeda slow balloon means he wins by not being caught

Full Gus build guide

Gus by trophy range

Trophy range
62.9%191,697 matches · 50,976 players

All modes · Every trophy range · 1 Sep – 19 Oct

Trophy ranges use the player’s Gus trophies at match time.

Performance by mode

14 modes
Brawl Ball 5v580.1%29,479 matches
Brawl Hockey71.9%6,151 matches
Gem Grab 5v571.1%672 matches
Deathmatch68.4%6,090 matches
Basket Brawl62.1%2,870 matches
Brawl Ball62.1%54,351 matches
Brawl Arena59.2%1,005 matches
Bounty58.4%14,946 matches
Gem Grab58.1%16,120 matches
Hot Zone57.7%15,021 matches
Knockout57.1%34,631 matches
Deathmatch 5v554.6%1,281 matches
Heist49.2%7,935 matches
Knockout 5v537.1%1,110 matches

Best and worst maps

96 maps

Worst

Matchups and teammates

How to counter Gus →

Playing Gus

reviewed 19 Jul 2026

A support who fires a slow balloon at nine tiles and hands out shields built from spirits he accumulates over time.

Early game

Chip safely and let the spirits build; a Gus with nothing to give away is a 3,300-health brawler with one slow projectile.

Positioning

Just behind the teammate he intends to shield, close enough for the shield to reach and far enough that his own balloon still has room to travel.

Using your Super

The shield goes on the brawler about to take damage, not the one already low, since it absorbs what comes next rather than repairing what has happened.

Common mistakes

  • Hoarding spirits for a perfect moment while his frontline dies without one
  • Shielding himself when a tank walking into the objective would have converted it into ground
  • Aiming the slow balloon directly at a moving target rather than ahead of it
  • Behind a tank who will convert every shield into ground taken
  • Modes with a fixed objective, so the shielded ally never has to walk far
  • Long fights where his spirits keep arriving rather than being spent at once

By mode

Brawl Ball

A shield on the carrier is worth more than any damage he could deal instead.

Hot Zone

A shielded teammate holds the circle through the burst that would have moved them.

Gus skins

7All skins →

Balance history

Star Power 'Health Bonanza' - healing increase100%75%
Gadget 'Knockback spirit' - cooldown
Level up HP600650
Level up Damage3%4%
basic attack damage10001120
Damage9401000
Gadget - Kooky Popper -

Gus's emotes

4 emotes

Gus FAQ

Is Gus good in Brawl Stars right now?

Gus ranks #3 in Brawlest's live tier list, with a 62.9% adjusted win rate across 191,697 matches of recent battles.

What is the best Gus build?

The loadout Brawlest recommends for Gus is Spirit Animal, Kooky Popper, Super Charge, Damage and Spooky Pop.

What game modes is Gus best in?

Gus performs best in Brawl Ball 5v5 and Brawl Hockey — a 80.1% win rate in Brawl Ball 5v5.

Which brawlers counter Gus?

Gus tends to struggle against Cosmo, Amber and Ash. The matchups section above has the full counter breakdown.