Willow — Brawl Stars

MythicControllerNormalRank 30
Win rate54.4%adjusted
Pick rate0.36%of all slots
Matches13,645
Best modeBrawl Arena59.8%
+2.5 pts over the last 7 days

Base statistics

Willow at power level

Health7,200
Attack damage800
Attack range7.33 tilesNormal
Reload1.8sSlow
Movement750Normal
Super range8.33 tilesLong

Attack and Super

Power 1 · base values
Attack

Lantern's Curse

Damage per second400
Range7.33 tiles
Super charge8.5%per hit
Reload1.8s
7.33 tiles of reach
Super

Hex

Range8.33 tiles
8.33 tiles of reach

Abilities

Star Power
Love Is Blind

Poisoned enemies reload noticeably more slowly for three seconds, so they run dry sooner in a trade.

Star Power
Obsession

A mind-controlled enemy moves faster, which lets her walk them further into her team before releasing them.

Gadget
Spellbound
13s cooldown

Her next attack deals its whole poison total instantly instead of over time, plus a little extra on top.

Gadget
Dive
16s cooldown

Willow submerges for two seconds: untargetable, but unable to move or attack for the duration.

Hypercharge
Psychic Safety
+40% stats while active

She is immune to damage for as long as she is controlling an enemy brawler.

Recommended builds

reviewed 19 Jul 2026
Control casterRecommended build

Against a team with one brawler whose Super decides fights, which she can borrow at the right moment.

Star PowerObsessionher Super is a few seconds of somebody else, so getting more out of each control beats any change to her own numbers
GadgetDivethe only escape a 3,300-health controller with a two-second reload has
GearSuper Chargethe control is the entire reason she is drafted
GearShieldshe is stationary and exposed while controlling someone
HyperchargePsychic Safetyconverts one control into a window her team can actually push into
Curse chipRecommended build

Maps where she never gets a safe cast and has to hold ground with the damage-over-time instead.

Star PowerLove Is Blindher curse damages over time rather than on impact, so what happens after she has walked away is where her damage lives
GadgetSpellboundholds a diver in place for exactly as long as the curse needs to tick
GearDamagea damage-over-time is many small applications of the bonus
GearHealthshe is fragile and her reload leaves long gaps

Full Willow build guide

Willow by trophy range

Trophy range
54.4%13,645 matches · 5,549 players

All modes · Every trophy range · 1 Sep – 19 Oct

Trophy ranges use the player’s Willow trophies at match time.

Performance by mode

11 modes
Brawl Arena59.8%136 matches
Brawl Ball57.6%7,530 matches
Knockout 5v555.9%532 matches
Brawl Hockey55.5%635 matches
Bounty51.8%516 matches
Basket Brawl50.9%521 matches
Brawl Ball 5v550.1%515 matches
Heist48.8%181 matches
Knockout48.3%1,283 matches
Hot Zone48.3%1,267 matches
Gem Grab47.0%368 matches

Best and worst maps

31 maps

Worst

Matchups and teammates

How to counter Willow →

Playing Willow

reviewed 19 Jul 2026

A controller whose attack curses rather than hits, and whose Super takes an enemy brawler over for a few seconds.

Early game

Curse whatever is contesting the objective to build the Super; her damage arrives late by design, so early chip is about charge rather than kills.

Positioning

Behind cover at the back of her lane, since a two-second reload and 3,300 health mean a missed curse leaves her with nothing to answer a push with.

Using your Super

Take over the brawler whose kit hurts her team most and walk them into her own side, since what they do while controlled matters more than the damage they take.

Common mistakes

  • Controlling a tank whose Super does nothing useful in her hands
  • Standing in the open while controlling someone, when her own body cannot defend itself
  • Expecting the curse to trade instantly when its damage arrives over time
  • Against a team with one brawler whose Super swings fights, which she can borrow
  • Maps with water she can dive into to move without being shot
  • Modes where a few seconds of a stolen brawler is enough to take the objective

By mode

Brawl Ball

Taking over the carrier lets her walk the ball straight back out of her own half.

Gem Grab

A controlled enemy standing off the mine ends the contest without a fight.

Willow skins

4All skins →

Balance history

Health33003600
Main Attack reload speed20001800
Damage2%3%
‣ Health28003100
Super projectile size50150
shield while mind controlling25%50%
Star power - Obsession - movement speed2533%
Star power - Love is blind - reload speed2530%

Willow's emotes

2 emotes

Willow FAQ

Is Willow good in Brawl Stars right now?

Willow ranks #30 in Brawlest's live tier list, with a 54.4% adjusted win rate across 13,645 matches of recent battles.

What is the best Willow build?

The loadout Brawlest recommends for Willow is Obsession, Dive, Super Charge, Shield and Psychic Safety.

What game modes is Willow best in?

Willow performs best in Brawl Arena and Brawl Ball — a 59.8% win rate in Brawl Arena.

Which brawlers counter Willow?

Willow tends to struggle against Amber, Gus and Shade. The matchups section above has the full counter breakdown.