Rosa — Brawl Stars

RareTankFastRank 59
Win rate50.3%adjusted
Pick rate0.33%of all slots
Matches12,467
Best modeBasket Brawl55.1%
Steady over the last 7 days

Base statistics

Rosa at power level

Health10,800
Attack damage1,000
Attack range3.67 tilesShort
Reload1sFast
Movement800Fast
Projectiles3

Attack and Super

Power 1 · base values
Attack

Hands of Stone

Damage per punch500
Range3.67 tiles
Projectiles3
Super charge8.5%per hit
Reload1s
3.67 tiles of reach
Super

Strong Stuff

Abilities

Star Power
Plant Life

She regenerates health continuously while inside a bush, which is what lets her hold one indefinitely.

Star Power
Thorny Gloves

Her punches hit noticeably harder for the duration of her Super, so the shield window is also her damage window.

Gadget
Grow Light
13s cooldown

Grows a block of bushes where she stands, creating cover on open ground that persists until something destroys it.

Gadget
Unfriendly Bushes
14s cooldown

Every enemy hiding in a bush anywhere on the map takes light damage and is slowed for three seconds.

Hypercharge
Grasping Roots
+50% stats while active

The Super also lays down a temporary zone around her that slows every enemy standing inside it.

Recommended builds

reviewed 19 Jul 2026
Shielded bruiserRecommended build

The default: shield up and walk directly at whoever you want dead.

Star PowerThorny Glovesher damage during the shield is what actually kills
GadgetGrow Lightcreates the bush she needs on maps that do not have one
GearShieldcompounds with the Super into an absurd amount of effective health
GearSpeedher range is three tiles, so she has to arrive
HyperchargeGrasping Rootsa shielded Rosa they cannot walk away from
Bush RosaRecommended build

Bushy maps where she can heal in cover and never leave it.

Star PowerPlant Lifefree healing every time she steps back into a bush
GadgetUnfriendly Bushespunishes anyone else trying to use her cover
GearHealthmore to regenerate back to
GearVisionshe needs to see who is in the bush before she commits
Gem carrierRecommended build

Gem Grab, where she is one of the safest carriers in the game.

Star PowerPlant Lifeshe can carry gems and heal without ever leaving cover
GadgetGrow Lightplants a bush to carry inside next to the mine
GearHealtha carrier that survives keeps the gems
GearShieldthe Super plus Shield makes her almost impossible to burst
HyperchargeGrasping Rootsescapes the collapse when they finally commit on her

Full Rosa build guide

Rosa by trophy range

Trophy range
50.3%12,467 matches · 5,683 players

All modes · Every trophy range · 1 Sep – 19 Oct

Trophy ranges use the player’s Rosa trophies at match time.

Performance by mode

12 modes
Basket Brawl55.1%4,038 matches
Brawl Ball53.9%2,523 matches
Hot Zone51.3%790 matches
Brawl Hockey51.3%214 matches
Gem Grab48.9%1,327 matches
Brawl Ball 5v547.7%901 matches
Knockout46.6%953 matches
Knockout 5v544.0%696 matches
Bounty43.4%441 matches
Heist39.7%152 matches
Brawl Arena35.3%158 matches
Deathmatch 5v535.2%130 matches

Best and worst maps

29 maps

Worst

Matchups and teammates

How to counter Rosa →

Playing Rosa

reviewed 19 Jul 2026

A three-tile bruiser whose Super is a shield that reduces incoming damage, letting her walk through fire that would kill anyone else.

Early game

Punch bushes and chip at range to charge the shield; an unshielded Rosa walking at a marksman simply dies.

Positioning

Live in the bush line — her range is short and her only approach is one where they cannot shoot her the whole way in.

Using your Super

Turn the shield on before you walk in, not after you are already low; it is an approach tool, not an emergency button.

Common mistakes

  • Activating the shield after taking the burst it was supposed to absorb
  • Chasing a fast brawler across open ground where her three-tile range never connects
  • Fighting outside bushes where she has no healing and no cover
  • Bushy maps, where she regenerates in cover and ambushes from it
  • Against poke and chip damage, which the shield reduces to almost nothing
  • Gem Grab, where she is one of the safest carriers in the game

By mode

Gem Grab

She can carry ten gems inside a bush and heal while doing it.

Brawl Ball

The shield gets a carrier through the goal mouth intact.

Rosa skins

10All skins →

Balance history

Super duration3s4s
Damage4%3%
Health550500
Hypercharge - Charge Rate4050%
HP54005000
Super charge9775

Rosa's emotes

2 emotes

Rosa FAQ

Is Rosa good in Brawl Stars right now?

Rosa ranks #59 in Brawlest's live tier list, with a 50.3% adjusted win rate across 12,467 matches of recent battles.

What is the best Rosa build?

The loadout Brawlest recommends for Rosa is Thorny Gloves, Grow Light, Shield, Speed and Grasping Roots.

What game modes is Rosa best in?

Rosa performs best in Basket Brawl and Brawl Ball — a 55.1% win rate in Basket Brawl.

Which brawlers counter Rosa?

Rosa tends to struggle against Amber, Gus and Shade. The matchups section above has the full counter breakdown.