Jae-Yong — Brawl Stars

MythicSupportFastRank 11
Win rate58.3%adjusted
Pick rate0.17%of all slots
Matches6,465
Best modeBrawl Hockey66.2%
−6.6 pts over the last 7 days

Base statistics

Jae-Yong at power level

Health7,400
Attack damage1,500
Attack range8.33 tilesLong
Reload1.5sNormal
Movement800Fast
Super damage1,500
Super range4.17 tilesShort

Attack and Super

Power 1 · base values
Attack

Work Hard, Play Hard

Dmg in work mode750
Range8.33 tiles
Super charge0.175%per hit
Reload1.5s
8.33 tiles of reach
Super

Mix It Up!

Heal750
Range4.17 tiles
4.17 tiles of reach

Abilities

Star Power
The Crowd Goes Mild

His movement speed rises for every teammate standing near him, so he is quickest in a grouped team.

Star Power
Extra High Note

His attack gains damage for every target it has already pierced, rewarding shooting through a line.

Gadget
Weekend Warrior
15s cooldown

Switches him into damage mode for five seconds, dealing damage in an area around him as it triggers.

Gadget
Time for a Slow Song
12s cooldown

Slows enemies around him immediately, and switches his mode so his attacks keep slowing for a few seconds.

Hypercharge
Crowd-Pleaser
+3000% stats while active

Shortens his Super's cooldown and strengthens what that Super does when it goes off.

Recommended builds

reviewed 19 Jul 2026
Support stanceRecommended build

Team modes where the healing half of his kit is worth more than the damage half.

Star PowerThe Crowd Goes Mildhe splits his match between attacking at 8.33 tiles and healing at close range, so a payoff while supporting applies for half of it
GadgetTime for a Slow Songa 12-second cooldown makes it a tool for every fight rather than one a match
GearSuper Chargethe switch between stances is his Super
GearHealthhealing at 4.17 tiles means standing in the fight
HyperchargeCrowd-Pleasercovers the whole team at the moment they commit rather than one of them
Damage stanceRecommended build

Lineups that already have a healer and need him holding a lane instead.

Star PowerExtra High Notehis attacking shot is 750 at 8.33 tiles, which is a real lane presence when he commits to using it
GadgetWeekend Warriorthe aggressive option, for when nobody needs him standing behind them
GearDamagethe whole point of the stance is the numbers
GearReload Speeda 1.5-second reload sets his rate in the lane

Full Jae-Yong build guide

Jae-Yong by trophy range

Trophy range
58.3%6,465 matches · 2,112 players

All modes · Every trophy range · 1 Sep – 19 Oct

Trophy ranges use the player’s Jae-Yong trophies at match time.

Performance by mode

9 modes
Brawl Hockey66.2%559 matches
Brawl Ball 5v563.1%485 matches
Knockout61.1%2,464 matches
Basket Brawl57.3%113 matches
Brawl Ball55.0%1,073 matches
Bounty53.1%1,044 matches
Deathmatch50.4%170 matches
Hot Zone48.4%152 matches
Gem Grab47.2%190 matches

Best and worst maps

20 maps

Worst

Matchups and teammates

Jae-Yong matchups →

Playing Jae-Yong

reviewed 19 Jul 2026

A support who switches between an attacking stance at long range and a supporting stance that heals at close quarters.

Early game

Fight in the attacking stance until his team is actually taking damage, because healing nobody is the fastest way to waste half his kit.

Positioning

Between the two ranges his stances want, since the attacking one works at 8.33 tiles and the healing one needs him within about four.

Using your Super

The Super is the switch between what he does, so time it around what his team needs next rather than firing it as soon as it is available.

Common mistakes

  • Sitting in the healing stance when nobody is hurt and giving up his lane presence
  • Switching to support while alone, where there is nothing to support
  • Holding the attacking stance through a fight his team is losing for lack of healing
  • Team modes where his team stays grouped enough for the healing stance to reach them
  • Longer fights where switching stances at the right moment matters
  • Behind a frontliner he can heal while still holding his own lane

By mode

Brawl Ball

Healing the carrier through the goal-mouth scramble is worth more than any shot.

Hot Zone

A healed teammate holds a circle through bursts that would otherwise move them.

Jae-Yong skins

4All skins →

Balance history

Star Power - The Crowd Goes Mild speed boost10%15%
Main Attack Heal650750
Gadget - Time for a Slow Song cooldown15s12s
HP7,0007,400
Level up Reload speed2.5%2%
Level up HP600550

Jae-Yong FAQ

Is Jae-Yong good in Brawl Stars right now?

Jae-Yong ranks #11 in Brawlest's live tier list, with a 58.3% adjusted win rate across 6,465 matches of recent battles.

What is the best Jae-Yong build?

The loadout Brawlest recommends for Jae-Yong is The Crowd Goes Mild, Time for a Slow Song, Super Charge, Health and Crowd-Pleaser.

What game modes is Jae-Yong best in?

Jae-Yong performs best in Brawl Hockey and Brawl Ball 5v5 — a 66.2% win rate in Brawl Hockey.