Byron — Brawl Stars

MythicSupportNormalRank 74
Win rate47.5%adjusted
Pick rate1.05%of all slots
Matches39,230
Best modeBrawl Hockey55.1%
+1.6 pts over the last 7 days

Base statistics

Byron at power level

Health5,200
Attack damage760
Attack range10 tilesVery Long
Reload1.45sNormal
Movement750Normal
Super damage3,000
Super range7.33 tilesNormal
Projectiles1

Attack and Super

Power 1 · base values
Attack

Careful Dose

Damage / Heal per second380
Range10 tiles
Projectiles1
Super charge11.3%per hit
Reload1.45s
10 tiles of reach
Super

Full Treatment

Damage / Heal1,500
Range7.33 tiles
Super charge24%per hit
7.33 tiles of reach

Abilities

Star Power
Malaise

Enemies hit by his Super receive far less healing from any source for nine seconds, which shuts a healer down.

Star Power
Injection

Every few seconds his next dart pierces, so it can hit a whole line of enemies or heal a line of allies.

Gadget
Shot In The Arm
17s cooldown

Spends an ammo bar to heal Byron heavily over three seconds. It is his only self-sustain outside his attack.

Gadget
Booster Shots
18s cooldown

His next dart splits into three across a spread, each doing less damage and less healing than a single dart.

Hypercharge
Unstable Concoction
+30% stats while active

His Super also fires his regular attack outward in every direction from the point where it lands.

Recommended builds

reviewed 19 Jul 2026
Healer ByronRecommended build

The default: heal from range and cut the enemy healing at the same time.

Star PowerMalaiseshutting off their healing wins the sustain war outright
GadgetShot In The Armhe cannot heal himself with his own attack
GearHealthhe has one of the smallest health pools in the game
GearShieldhe is the first target of every dive
HyperchargeUnstable Concoctionheals the team and poisons theirs at once
Damage ByronRecommended build

When there is nothing to heal and he should be a second damage dealer.

Star PowerInjectionturns his sustained beam into real pressure
GadgetBooster Shotsa burst window on a target that already committed
GearDamagehis damage over time stacks the longer it lands
GearSuper Chargethe Super is his only area tool
Bounty supportRecommended build

Bounty, where keeping a high-star teammate alive is worth more than any kill.

Star PowerMalaisestops a chipped enemy from healing back to safety
GadgetShot In The Armsaves himself when he becomes the high-bounty target
GearHealtha dead healer hands over several stars
GearShieldhe plays behind but the lanes are long
HyperchargeUnstable Concoctionsaves a seven-star teammate from a collapse

Full Byron build guide

Byron by trophy range

Trophy range
47.5%39,230 matches · 20,374 players

All modes · Every trophy range · 1 Sep – 19 Oct

Trophy ranges use the player’s Byron trophies at match time.

Performance by mode

13 modes
Brawl Hockey55.1%838 matches
Brawl Arena54.6%1,718 matches
Brawl Ball 5v554.4%2,013 matches
Brawl Ball48.2%4,361 matches
Knockout48.1%14,496 matches
Bounty47.8%9,049 matches
Gem Grab45.2%1,492 matches
Basket Brawl44.3%234 matches
Deathmatch42.4%1,127 matches
Deathmatch 5v540.8%652 matches
Heist40.6%1,308 matches
Hot Zone38.8%1,236 matches
Knockout 5v536.3%622 matches

Best and worst maps

73 maps

Worst

Matchups and teammates

How to counter Byron →

Playing Byron

reviewed 19 Jul 2026

A support whose beam damages enemies and heals allies with the same shot, so his aim decides which one happens.

Early game

Poke at range to charge the Super while keeping the team topped up between exchanges; he does both with the same resource.

Positioning

Play at the very back with a wall corner nearby — twenty-six hundred health makes him the most fragile support in the game.

Using your Super

His Super is a large area that heals allies and poisons enemies, so drop it where the two teams overlap rather than on one or the other.

Common mistakes

  • Healing a teammate who is already at full health while an enemy walks past unpunished
  • Playing him forward like a damage dealer, where any dive removes him instantly
  • Forgetting the beam is a single line, so a teammate standing beside the enemy blocks the shot
  • Against sustain comps, where cutting their healing swings the whole match
  • Long lanes, since his beam reaches further than most healers can
  • Alongside a frontline that stays in his line of fire

By mode

Bounty

Keeping a seven-star teammate alive is worth more than any kill he could take.

Knockout

Cutting their healing in a one-life mode is often the round.

Byron skins

9All skins →

Balance history

‣ Gadget cooldown increase: Booster Shots14sec18sec
damage and healing340380

Byron's emotes

4 emotes

Byron FAQ

Is Byron good in Brawl Stars right now?

Byron ranks #74 in Brawlest's live tier list, with a 47.5% adjusted win rate across 39,230 matches of recent battles.

What is the best Byron build?

The loadout Brawlest recommends for Byron is Malaise, Shot In The Arm, Health, Shield and Unstable Concoction.

What game modes is Byron best in?

Byron performs best in Brawl Hockey and Brawl Arena — a 55.1% win rate in Brawl Hockey.

Which brawlers counter Byron?

Byron tends to struggle against Cosmo, Amber and Shade. The matchups section above has the full counter breakdown.